Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 8 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 8.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2017, 10:49 AM   #1
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default accounts not visible

Hi,

my NT7 shows my two accounts with Dorman, however, my NT8 which is running simultaniously, does only show the SIM101...

I try to connect my strategy to it, but can't find the accounts...

Can you shine stem light on this please.

Thanks in advance,

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 11:20 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

You likely do not have your live license key entered in NinjaTrader 8.

You can copy your license key in NinjaTrader 7 > Help > License Key.

Paste this key in the same location in NinjaTrader 8.
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 12:17 PM   #3
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Patrick,

no, the license key is in.

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 05:32 AM   #4
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Hi Patrick,

i tried a few tracks, like resetting instruments etc and now all my accounts are visible and selectable.

One thing and very importantly; when trying to enable the strategy to this account in real-time it simply won't. It will enable with my SIM101,but not with my 'name!Mirus!W.....'

AT interface is ticked, Global Sim Mode is unticked.

I do have IQ datafeed, not using the marketdata that was enabled/set-up with that specific account. That should not make any difference right?! I probably should even cancel the data, since i already have a dataweed thru IQFeed. Saves money.

Please assist.

Thanks in advance,

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 06:24 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

Please clarify - are you connected to your IQFeed connection and also your brokerage connection? or only your IQFeed connection?

You'll need to be connected to your brokerage account for your live account to be available for trading. What accounts are currently visible in the accounts tab of the Control Center?

You can either connect first to IQFeed so your data comes from that connection, or you can configure your preferred historical and real-time data under Tools > Options > Market Data > Preferred connections. Here is the help guide section on this feature:

http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...marketdata.htm
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 06:55 AM   #6
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Hi Patrick,

i was only connected to my standard IQFeed conenction.
Now i tried to also enable ( as a second connection ) my specific live trading account connection. Now i'm able to enable the strategy. It works.

But Brian said yetserday;

It may be of interest to you to know that if you are subscribed to Futures data through IQFeed you don't need to be subscribed to the same data through Continuum.

If you would like to cancel your Continuum Market Data Subscription, fill out the form below but do not select any exchanges.


But if i do as sugegsted, i won't be able to use my live account.

Strange this set-up. I have to use the live trading data and i'm even unable to use the IQFeed as a back-up in case the live trading data fails for some reason..

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:00 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

You can still connect to your live brokerage account without having live data enabled on that account. In your specific case, you will be using you IQFeed connection for data and your brokerage account connection for order routing. This should work without issue.
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:06 AM   #8
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Ok..

let me see if i understand what you mean.

I wasn't able to enable my strategy when only using a IQfeed connection. I had to start my brokerage datafeed connection.

I feel tere is a difference between order routing and datafeed conenction, please elaborate.
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:12 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

Yes, they are fundamentally different.

'Order routing' is what allows you to place trades to your live account
'Data' displays market information historically and/or in real-time for you to analyze.

IQFeed is a supplementary data provider only and is not associated with your brokerage account in any way. Supplementary data feeds cannot provide order routing to your live account.

Your Brokerage account connection can provide data and also provides an order routing connection to your account. The data does not necessarily need to come from your brokerage account connection, but the order routing will always only be available from your brokerage account connection.
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:21 AM   #10
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Ok,

so

1. how do i establish just the order routing & my original IQFeed data connection?
2. will the brokerage account datafeed be quicker (read less slippage?)

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:50 AM   #11
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

  1. There is no special configuration needed within the platform. Connect to IQFeed and your brokerage account connection. If you want to disable the real-time data subscriptions on your brokerage account, please reach out to your broker.
  2. This cannot be answered objectively as many variables are involved which would be unique per client (physical distance from servers, quality of internet connection, etc.). Some clients use the feed provided by their brokers while other clients prefer a supplementary data provider for various subjective or objective reasons.
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:07 AM   #12
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Patrick,

ahh, so i keep the account connection from my broker but i also do connect to this in addition to my IQFeed, but i can cancel the real-time data.

Is that correct?

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:15 AM   #13
NinjaTrader_PatrickG
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 24
Thanked 242 times in 229 posts
Default

Yes, connect to both IQFeed and your brokerage account.

By default, NinjaTrader will try to pull data from the first connected connection. You can configure your preferred historical and real-time data under Tools > Options > Market Data > Preferred connections so that data always comes from your preferred connection regardless of the order in which you connect. Here is the help guide section on this feature:

http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...marketdata.htm
NinjaTrader_PatrickG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:33 AM   #14
robje737
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 339
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Thanks Patrick,

Appreciate your help.

Rob
robje737 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete removal of old accounts and sim accounts birdog Strategy Development 17 02-14-2013 02:02 PM
Dataseries not visible PDT123 Indicator Development 1 09-07-2012 11:39 AM
IB - Real money accounts vs. paper money accounts Progster Platform Technical Support 3 07-08-2008 07:53 AM
ZigZag not visible JonesWooHoo Platform Technical Support 2 10-08-2007 05:42 PM
Visible bar MrBaffalo Indicator Development 2 01-18-2007 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:54 PM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content. Visit the CFTC resources for education regarding the industry and signs of fraud.