Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 8 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 8.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2017, 02:53 PM   #1
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default SuperDom Questions

I was writing some SuperDomColumns code to Color the background based on Price conditions to assist with Fast markets when I realized that a better solution would be to Actually modify the SuperDom Price Column BackColor at certain prices. Is the SuperDom
Code available So I can change it instead or is this as dumb a question as it seems ?

further can you Access a PriceSeries from within the SuperDomColumns code especially a Multiple time frame Series. If so could anyone provide a reference on how to handle that.
Last edited by JerryWar; 06-17-2017 at 03:35 PM.
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:00 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

I'm not aware of any properties that would change the ask, bid, or last column rows color.

Would you like to submit a feature request to allow for these to be changed?

There is a SuperDom.Rows collection. You could check the price and render rectangles within the drawing space of your column.
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_ChelseaB for this post:
Old 06-18-2017, 05:32 PM   #3
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Chelsea, Thanks you triggered the answer for me when you told me their was a SuperDom.Rows collection and that led to one of those "of Course" moments that to access MTF on the Dom you just add an indicator that does it. One follow up Question if I create an indicator Specifically to add to the SuperDom How can I access that SuperDom MarketPosition to make descisions in the indicator or for that matter SuperDom.Rows. Within SuperDomColumns code it is fairly straight forward i.e. I can access SuperDom.Rows but that does not seem available to an indicator. Within SuperDomColumns Code I cannot access MTF Prices series. So I am in a Catch 22.
How do I get around this issue.
Last edited by JerryWar; 06-18-2017 at 06:28 PM.
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 06:48 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

You would need to grab the window itself, find the SuperDom object, and then access the SuperDom.Account.
http://ninjatrader.com/support/forum...644#post472644

Then use the Account tools.
http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...tionupdate.htm
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:32 AM   #5
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Chelsea, Thanks for the explanation with Links I will see if I can work thru that.
However,
If I insert an indicator onto the SuperDom which I have done. I can understand that the indicator can somehow know the Symbol on the Dom, but how does the indicator know what the "Root" Symbol compression is ? Since the Dom has no compression associated with it. but which is key to the indicator functioning properly.

What am I missing?

Thanks
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:02 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

Can you clarify what you are referring to when you mention compression?
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:11 AM   #7
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Examples
Bar Compression for minute bars = Number of Minutes per bar
Bar Compression for Tick bars = Number of Ticks per bar
etc, etc.
If I put a 14 period SMA on the superDom a line is plotted on the dom at some price.
The calculation of 14 periods of the SMA uses What compression Price series for its calculation.
Or is this calculation done on the Last 14 price ticks.
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 11:15 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

When you say compression, you are talking about the bar type and interval is this correct?

(I'm not quite understanding this as compression. This would be the data that gets loaded which is uncompressed)

The BarsPeriod object will hold the BarsPeriodType and Value.
http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...barsperiod.htm
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 11:41 AM   #9
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Bar Interval , Use of the Term "Compression" to refer to a Bars Period predates NinjaTrader.
But back to my Question
If I have a Chart and apply an indicator such as an SMA it will be applied by default to the Root data series whose period/compression has been defined in the DataSeries when the chart was set up.
A SuperDom has no DataSeries Setting. So to what period/compression does the indicator use to calculate? It seems to me that it computes on Raw Tick data. Is this correct ?
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 12:13 PM   #10
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

This is incorrect. When adding an indicator to the SuperDOM, the Data Series parameters must be set in the Indicator parameters in the Data Series section (or will use the default settings).

http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...itAnIndicators
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_ChelseaB for this post:
Old 06-19-2017, 12:44 PM   #11
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

My Thinking is Stuck in NT7

Thanks
Jerry
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:49 PM   #12
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Changing the SuperDom indicator Data Input doesn't work on Tick or Volume Bars. It generates a Log Error.

"2017-06-19 15:37:48:842|3|4|A hosted indicator tried to load additional data. All data must first be loaded by the hosting NinjaScript in its configure state."
Last edited by JerryWar; 06-19-2017 at 02:22 PM.
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:44 PM   #13
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,881
Thanks: 113
Thanked 1,458 times in 1,384 posts
Default

Hello JerryWar,

I am unable to reproduce when printing the BarsPeriods.

https://www.screencast.com/t/7TDXdsWx

Are you adding an indicator that adds a data series or calls another indicator that adds a secondary series (like the Pivots indicator)?

Are you using the latest version (8.0.7.0)?
Attached Files
File Type: zip PrintBarsPeriodTest_NT8.zip (1.3 KB, 0 views)
NinjaTrader_ChelseaB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 04:13 PM   #14
JerryWar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 749
Thanks: 138
Thanked 95 times in 77 posts
Default

Chelsea,
After Rebooting it is working. I had tried it like 6 times and got the error each time every time I changed to Tick or Volume. When I can reproduce again I will do a video.

Built in SMA with length 1 ( no changes to indicator )
Input is Last Tick 343
As soon as I apply the SMA to the SuperDom with Tick or Volume it was generating the error I posted.

Jerry
JerryWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDOM / Data question... funk101 Indicator Development 5 12-29-2016 09:11 AM
Static Superdom in 7.0 Basic question kmpc1 Platform Technical Support 2 12-06-2010 06:59 AM
Superdom question.... Fritztx Platform Technical Support 3 03-15-2009 10:24 AM
question about dom/superdom staffpro Platform Technical Support 2 06-08-2008 08:18 PM
Static SuperDOM question max1ci6 Platform Technical Support 2 06-06-2007 04:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content. Visit the CFTC resources for education regarding the industry and signs of fraud.