Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaScript Development Support > Strategy Development

Strategy Development Support for the development of custom automated trading strategies using NinjaScript.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2007, 12:23 PM   #1
theperm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Is it possible to define sub category or user define category for parameters

Is it possible to define sub category or user define category for parameters? The idea is to make parameter groupings so parameters are more readable.
theperm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 12:38 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Founder and CEO
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,393
Thanks: 24
Thanked 274 times in 106 posts
Default

Under the "Properties" section of the strategy, you will see all of your parameter properties.

You will see:

[Category("Parameters")]

above each property. Just change "Paramters" to the name of the category you wish to see.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 02:10 PM   #3
theperm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I already tried that and all it does is make the parameter disappear.
theperm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 02:23 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_Ray
Founder and CEO
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,393
Thanks: 24
Thanked 274 times in 106 posts
Default

I would double check your code. I just tested here and it works fine.

I have something like this.

Code:
[Description("")]
[Category("Test")]
public int MyInput0
{
    get { return myInput0; }
    set { myInput0 = Math.Max(1, value); }
}
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 02:56 PM   #5
theperm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

It works in indicators but not on my strategy. Can you check that?
theperm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 07:57 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Ray
Founder and CEO
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,393
Thanks: 24
Thanked 274 times in 106 posts
Default

My apologies, this should not work for strategies. Our policy is to maintain inputs under the "Parameters" category.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 08:01 AM   #7
theperm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Ah come on. That makes no sense at all. I have strategies with lots of inputs as im sure plenty others do.

Whats the reasoning behind this policy? To frustrate your users?

Besides its only a visual thing. People should have a choice.
theperm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 08:48 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Ray
Founder and CEO
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,393
Thanks: 24
Thanked 274 times in 106 posts
Default

Technical limitiation at this time.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strategy Parameters Negative int value MindSabre Strategy Development 1 04-30-2007 01:28 AM
Parameters - drop down selection? rtrader General Programming 4 04-11-2007 04:53 AM
Strategy Parameters Json Strategy Development 2 04-01-2007 03:38 PM
How do we define the trading day on charts? Lupus Charting 7 05-22-2006 03:18 AM
Changing parameters in the Dom jbfox Miscellaneous Support 2 12-06-2004 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

The NinjaTrader Support Forum is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is an NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976). The Support Forum is intended for information and educational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Developers who offer products or other trading software tools to be used with the NinjaTrader trading platform are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or NTB. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a 3rd party developer should be considered hypothetical and must contain the required additional disclosures. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or NTB.