NinjaTrader Support Forum

NinjaTrader Support Forum (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/index.php)
-   Platform Technical Support (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Vista Operating system and NinjaTrader (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/showthread.php?t=7098)

CMan1 04-21-2008 05:44 PM

Vista Operating system and NinjaTrader
 
Is Vista working with NinjaTrader?
I would appreciate hearing from those that have had it running on Vista.
How much Memory are you using and the Processor.

I'm purchasing Vista software in the weeks ahead to test with NinJaTrader.
Keep on Hacking away and it will come to you.
Have A Great Day!
CMan

NinjaTrader_Ray 04-21-2008 07:24 PM

Vista is supported by NT.

faith4more 04-21-2008 08:31 PM

I run vista
 
My PC is a Intel Duo Core 6400 at 2.13ghz with 4 gig of ram.

From my experience Ninjatrader is not that resource intensive. I hardly notice any pull on the cores or my system ram even with multiple charts.

CMan1 04-23-2008 05:26 PM

Faith thank you for the information.
 
Appreciate I hope others will respond as well.
C Man

BIGRED 04-23-2008 05:43 PM

I had an issue running NT on my HP Vista computer. Many times when I would go to start the program, there was zero response. I tried re-booting - did not help. I found that re-installing NT solved the problem. Once running it was fine, but many a time after using it just once, it would not start. The problem being limited (it would seem) to me and just too weird. I setup a different computer with XP. Which runs great 98% of the time. I do get a windows blue screen - the source of which has not been verified.

On my XP I am running 3 gigs of memory. Using Task Manager I see it just touch 800MB once in awhile....but memory is so cheap (what I use to pay per meg would buy a nice new car) it might be worth putting in ahead of needing it.

CMan1 04-24-2008 06:28 AM

Thanks BIGRED
 
I would feel I may run into the same when I try a Vista.
I have enough issues with XP 2 gig. Especially this morning again.
Yep its the operator I feel LOL. Keeping a record of the things that happen. Especially switching from Zen to a Broker feed the next day.

I tried a Tower 6 months ago dual Core I believe it was around 5.2 with 4 Ram. I returned it especially it wouldn't alow me to do online banking. Major bank said to call the OS MFG we don't support it. Okay!

I didn't have NT then to test.

Well that Vista was to slow for me. It had one advantage it had a Media player. I hooked up my cable.I only use a Antenna 15 channels analog at the time.


Well crisp TV HDTV off computer. Well that started me buying HDTV now as we approach Feb 2009 shut off of analog. I seem to gain more HDev shows Roughly 22.
Now with Hulu and I just found Adobe Media Player. I have plenty of free TV and movies.

I have to watch some LOL shows. Like Hell's Kitchen on Hulu last night or My name is Earl.

Thanks BIG RED Have a Great day,
CMan

Trest 06-12-2008 10:53 PM

Ninja Trader Fails to Load - Vista
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BIGRED (Post 37075)
I had an issue running NT on my HP Vista computer. Many times when I would go to start the program, there was zero response. I tried re-booting - did not help. I found that re-installing NT solved the problem. Once running it was fine, but many a time after using it just once, it would not start. The problem being limited (it would seem) to me and just too weird. I setup a different computer with XP. Which runs great 98% of the time. I do get a windows blue screen - the source of which has not been verified.

On my XP I am running 3 gigs of memory. Using Task Manager I see it just touch 800MB once in awhile....but memory is so cheap (what I use to pay per meg would buy a nice new car) it might be worth putting in ahead of needing it.


I have this exact same problem. It is quite frustrating in the morning! Has anyone found a solution?

NinjaTrader_Dierk 06-13-2008 12:12 AM

What exactly do you experience?

BIGRED 06-13-2008 06:17 AM

I have not put in further effort to try and get NT and VISTA to work... I am running XP professional.

Trest 06-13-2008 09:40 AM

Experience
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Dierk (Post 42882)
What exactly do you experience?

When I attempt to open NT through a shortcut or directly it fails to load or open. The Vista timer briefly comes up then disappears. If I check the processes under task manager there is no instance of NT running, but it will briefly show up and the disappear right after I have attempted to open it. It usually takes many attempts for it to open and sometimes not at all.

BIGRED 06-13-2008 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trest (Post 42936)
When I attempt to open NT through a shortcut or directly it fails to load or open. The Vista timer briefly comes up then disappears. If I check the processes under task manager there is no instance of NT running, but it will briefly show up and the disappear right after I have attempted to open it. It usually takes many attempts for it to open and sometimes not at all.


Exactly what I had experienced except in my case I was only able to get it to run a couple of times. It almost always would not.

jrs 06-14-2008 07:25 AM

Same thing
 
Yep, I get the same thing on my Vista machine too. Just started happening a few days ago too. Worked fine for awhile, then one day it wouldn't start right. Then after rebooting it worked ok, now it will not start at all, just get the hourglass to change for a moment. Going to try a reinstall next. Could be one of those great M$ updates... Hope someone finds the solution.

dwt1020 06-15-2008 10:48 AM

Vista
 
I too am having the same issue..
My Solution was to put NT in my startup folder and then reboot until it runs...
Usually never takes more than 3 reboots to get it to run..

GL & GT..

david

ninjablanks 06-15-2008 08:27 PM

Same problem here. NT won't start easily. I have to reclick many times

Ninja B 06-18-2008 06:23 AM

oh man this sucks. My computer is old and slow so I just got a laptop with Vista. I hope I don't have any problems


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 PM.