Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 8 > Indicator Development

Indicator Development Support for the development of custom indicators using NinjaScript.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 08:44 AM   #1
swcooke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Setting SharpDX colors from the UI

I have added the following to an OnRender() block to set a color:
Code:
SharpDX.Direct2D1.SolidColorBrush customDXBrush = new SharpDX.Direct2D1.SolidColorBrush(RenderTarget, SharpDX.Color.DodgerBlue);
This works fine but how can I set the color from the UI? This page does not explain it and I would think it would but I cannot locate the answer.
swcooke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 08:50 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,789
Thanks: 30
Thanked 1,217 times in 1,138 posts
Default

Hello swcooke,

Thank you for the post.

To make this into an input, you would need to replace the SharpDX.Color.DodgerBlue with a user Input so that it is variable.

For this question, I would suggest reviewing the indicator "SampleCustomRender" that comes with NinjaTrader. That indicator has a few color inputs already which you could just copy and paste into your script if needed. This also explains how to use those inputs with rendering so it would be a good sample for this concept specifically.


I look forward to being of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:14 AM   #3
swcooke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

In the Sample Custom Render the comments advise against using ToDxBrush() but the code still seems to demonstrate drawing using it. Since the comments and the doc's advise against using ToDxBrush() but the examples do, can you give me an example of replacing the SharpDX.Color.DodgerBlue with a user Input so that it is variable as you have suggested?
swcooke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:22 AM   #4
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 694
Thanks: 30
Thanked 57 times in 50 posts
Default

You misunderstand. Of course you can use the DX extensions to convert your brushes. The issue really is: where is the most efficient place to do this? The answer is: in OnRenderTargetChanged().
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:27 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,789
Thanks: 30
Thanked 1,217 times in 1,138 posts
Default

Hello swcooke,

I had only used your syntax as a description of what needs to be modified, I would suggest using the syntax the sample shows.

The helpguide just suggests against using this when it is not needed, the examples show static colors which do not change so recreating the brush over and over would not be useful there. For a variable input, you would need to create the brush so I would suggest using the same syntax as the sample shows.

You can also use the OnRenderTargetChanged override to create brushes efficiently if you have a lot that needs to be created.
https://ninjatrader.com/support/help...rTargetChanged

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:39 AM   #6
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 694
Thanks: 30
Thanked 57 times in 50 posts
Default

Not sure what it is you are doing but here is a snippet you can use to set up your user input brushes:

In you global variables:
Code:
        private Brush areaBrush;
        private SharpDX.Direct2D1.Brush areaBrushDx;
        private int areaOpacity;
In State == State.Defaults
Code:
        AreaColor = Brushes.Blue;
        AreaOpacity = 50;
In OnRenderTargetChanged():
Code:
        public override void OnRenderTargetChanged()
        {
            if (areaBrushDx != null)
                areaBrushDx.Dispose();

            if (RenderTarget != null)
            {
                try
                {
                    areaBrushDx = areaBrush.ToDxBrush(RenderTarget);
                }
                catch (Exception e) { }
            }
        }
In Properties:
Code:
        [XmlIgnore]
        [Display(Name = "NinjaScript Text Brush", GroupName = "NinjaScriptGeneral", Order = 0)]
        public Brush AreaColor
        {
            get { return areaBrush; }
            set
            {
                areaBrush = value;
                if (areaBrush != null)
                {
                    if (areaBrush.IsFrozen)
                        areaBrush = areaBrush.Clone();
                    areaBrush.Opacity = areaOpacity / 100d;
                    areaBrush.Freeze();
                }
            }
        }

        [Browsable(false)]
        public string AreaColorSerialize
        {
            get { return Serialize.BrushToString(AreaColor); }
            set { AreaColor = Serialize.StringToBrush(value); }
        }

        [Range(0, 100)]
        [Display(Name = "NinjaScriptDrawingToolAreaOpacity", GroupName = "NinjaScriptGeneral", Order = 1)]
        public int AreaOpacity
        {
            get { return areaOpacity; }
            set
            {
                areaOpacity = Math.Max(0, Math.Min(100, value));
                if (areaBrush != null)
                {
                    if (areaBrush.IsFrozen)
                        areaBrush = areaBrush.Clone();
                    areaBrush.Opacity = areaOpacity / 100d;
                    areaBrush.Freeze();
                }
            }
        }
Hope this helps.
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 01:33 PM   #7
swcooke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thank you so much. That explains a lot. One follow up question, in the case of this line:
Code:
[Display(Name = "CoolName", GroupName = "NinjaScriptGeneral", Order = 1)]
How can I get the label to display in the UI as "Cool Name" instead of "CoolName?"
swcooke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 01:59 PM   #8
bltdavid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 708
Thanks: 28
Thanked 239 times in 203 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swcooke View Post
Thank you so much. That explains a lot. One follow up question, in the case of this line:
Code:
[Display(Name = "CoolName", GroupName = "NinjaScriptGeneral", Order = 1)]
How can I get the label to display in the UI as "Cool Name" instead of "CoolName?"
Did you try this?

Code:
[Display(Name = "Cool Name", GroupName = "NinjaScriptGeneral", Order = 1)]
bltdavid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SharpDX.Color TAJTrades Platform Technical Support 9 06-22-2017 11:26 AM
SharpDX documentation koganam Version 8 Beta 4 07-28-2016 09:53 PM
setting indicator colors in backtest ScottieDog Strategy Development 2 03-30-2016 10:35 AM
Draw object colors from plot colors Hawk Arps Indicator Development 3 06-18-2013 10:50 AM
Custom Plot colors & Thresholds & Price marker colors higler General Development 5 06-22-2007 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.