Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 8 > Add-On Development

Add-On Development General NinjaScript development questions.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2018, 02:08 PM   #16
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

Yes, that is correct. You would need to fill in the details like the existing ES instrument and provide a new name for your custom instrument that you can find it by.

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 02:10 PM   #17
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Hi Jesse,

I have tried this. NT is not recognizing the symbol. I get the error

Time Category Message 4/23/2018 4:06:10 PM Default Error on requesting bars series: 'Unknown instrument 'ES1 06-18''
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 02:40 PM   #18
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

Have you defined the new symbols name as ES1 and also added a 06-18 contract rollover date?

You would need to also copy the rollovers if you are creating a Futures instrument. The Rollover dates can be managed using the editor below the symbol mapping section. There is further information on creating rollover dates in the help guide here: https://ninjatrader.com/support/help...tMonthsSection

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 02:55 PM   #19
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Hi Jesse,
Yes. I duplicated the ES futures contract parameters, symbol maps and rollovers. The only thing I changed is the Master Instrument name in the General Tab. When I tried to create a chart based off the new instrument, that's when I got the error. Am I missing something?
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:05 PM   #20
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

I would be unsure what may have gone wrong during the setup, could you provide an image of the values you entered into the new instrument configuration? I was able to see this working on my end by creating an instrument named ES2 and setting the same values/rollover as the ES future instrument.

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:15 PM   #21
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Hi Jesse,

The pic of the values I used is attached. Please let me know what I am missing. I would really appreciate it. Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-04-23_17-13-10.jpg (70.8 KB, 11 views)
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:43 PM   #22
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello,

Thank you for the image.

Yes, that looks to be set up I am not certain why the chart would be unable to see the instrument. Can you tell me, from a chart if you click the spyglass next to the instrument picker to search for the instrument, can you select it there? If you double click the instrument from this search, the chart should load it if possible. Do you get the same message or is it listed in the overall list?

I look forward to being of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 04:04 PM   #23
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Hi Jesse,

When I click the spyglass next to the instrument picker to search for the instrument, I can select it there. It is present there so yes, I can select it. No problem so far. When I double click the instrument from this search, the chart should does not load. That is when I get the error message.

Actually I use the name ES_1. Do you think the underscore might be an issue here?
EDIT: The underscore is not the issue. I tried adding a new version names ES1 and still had the error.

Does this actually work for you? Have you tried to actually put a chart up?

Also, is there an easy way to copy the information for an instrument? It is a pain inputting the roll over dates manually. It would be nice to simply copy the information over to a new instrument.
Last edited by Zeos6; 04-23-2018 at 04:30 PM.
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 07:24 AM   #24
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

The underscore wouldn't be a problem, I can also see that both underscores and not are working on my end. As noted previously I do see this working on my end during my tests so I am not certain why you would be getting an error here.

Can you tell me, what connection provider are you using? Potentially this has something to do with the connection setup you are using opposed to what I am.

Regarding duplicating the instrument, there is currently not a way to directly duplicate the instrument each instrument would need to be configured from start to finish.

I look forward to being of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 08:12 AM   #25
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Hi Jesse,

So are you telling me you can actually get a chart loaded with the "new" instrument?
I am using Rithmic for my data.
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 08:23 AM   #26
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

Yes, I can see this working on my end.

I will need to explore this further to see if the outcome changes while using the same connection as you are. The settings you have used seem to be correct. Once I have further details I will reply back here.

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 08:46 AM   #27
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Thanks Jesse. I really appreciate it.
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 08:11 AM   #28
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,701
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1,199 times in 1,120 posts
Default

Hello Zeos6,

After further research, it appears this is due to the connection being used. I see that creating the second symbol does work on some of the other connection adapters but does produce the error you have when using rithmic. In this case, as there is no way to disable the way the adapter is checking the instrument, it would not be possible for rithmic it seems.

A workaround may be to preload the data on the rithmic connection for the normal primary instrument and then disconnect and reconnect to the Simulated data feed or another feed which doesn't have this limitation.


Please let me know if I may be of additional assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 11:26 AM   #29
Zeos6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633
Thanks: 22
Thanked 43 times in 37 posts
Default

Thanks Jesse,

That's really inconvenient but I get it. I really think we do need a way to duplicate an instrument and a wait to paint our own bars. However, thank you for your help.
Zeos6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AddBar example code anyone? ours_solaire Version 8 Beta 1 08-05-2016 02:18 PM
Question for the Community not exactly a support question Crassius Indicator Development 4 03-15-2013 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.