Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 7 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 7.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2014, 07:26 PM   #16
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

In site:
https://www.google.com/finance?q=ELI...tjrGMiPwAO1hQE
How you can see, I have write in symbol map the words ELI:PPP
So, I do not see other I can do.
Some other suggestion?
thanks
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:37 PM   #17
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 10,210
Thanks: 397
Thanked 639 times in 612 posts
Default

Hello,

Please provide images of the Instrument Editor settings you currently use for this custom instrument.

To access the Instrument Editor:
  • Open the Instrument Manager (Tools > Instrument Manager)
  • Select the instrument from the list on the right and click Edit.

I need to see all settings in the Definition tab.
To send a screenshot press Alt + PRINT SCREEN to take a screen shot of the selected window. Then go to Start--> Accessories--> Paint, and press CTRL + V to paste the image. Lastly, save as a jpeg file and upload the attachment with your reply.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:42 PM   #18
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Thanks
Please see.
Attached Images
File Type: png PPP_2.png (27.3 KB, 27 views)
File Type: png PPP_1.png (36.6 KB, 24 views)
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:51 PM   #19
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 10,210
Thanks: 397
Thanked 639 times in 612 posts
Default

Hello,

Your currency setting (currently set to US dollars) appears to be incorrect based on what the Google page lists as a Euro based product.

What exchange is this instrument trading on?
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:53 PM   #20
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Kyle View Post
Hello,

Your currency setting (currently set to US dollars) appears to be incorrect based on what the Google page lists as a Euro based product.

What exchange is this instrument trading on?
Thanks.
Yes, is Euro, but it not this problem. I see it and change and got same problem.

The exchange is NYSE Euronext Lisboa.
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:59 PM   #21
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 10,210
Thanks: 397
Thanked 639 times in 612 posts
Default

Hello,

Thank you for clarifying.

This exchange is currently unavailable within NinjaTrader. I will forward a suggestion to our development staff that we add support for this exchange in the future.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_Kyle for this post:
Old 01-03-2014, 07:59 AM   #22
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Kyle View Post
Hello,

Thank you for clarifying.

This exchange is currently unavailable within NinjaTrader. I will forward a suggestion to our development staff that we add support for this exchange in the future.
Thanks for the suggestion to support.
I do not have the Knowledge... but... i think this:

1º the exchange it is not the problem, the exchange is the problem if you connect to IB or other broker.
In yahoo this is no problem.
The data are in Google ... so...

2º For me, the main problem is the ticket. The signal ":" - divide I think is the problem...
ot the translation to get data...
And how you can see in this thread, there are a similar problem ...with "AMS:ASML"

Please refer this comment to the support.

Thanks again.
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 08:50 AM   #23
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 15,585
Thanks: 255
Thanked 1,141 times in 1,105 posts
Default

Hello jmagaia,

Another customer informed that adding a space at the beginning of the symbol map will allow daily data to be loaded. Please see the forum thread at the link below.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...=google+symbol

Can you please try the same for ELI:PPP and check if this will work for you.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 09:11 AM   #24
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Thanks, but not work.

But, how you can see, please send this to support.
I thought it is not hard to resolve, but...
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 07:51 PM   #25
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Kyle View Post
Hello,

Thank you for clarifying.

This exchange is currently unavailable within NinjaTrader. I will forward a suggestion to our development staff that we add support for this exchange in the future.
I do some tests today and I just finish,
and compare with some other tickers in US and conclude that is importante the exchange.

So, please, I thought if you add the exchange, all are resolved.
You are right.
I thought this similar to Yahoo but no.

Please consider to ask support if it is possible add this exchanges:
ELI (NYSE Euronext Lisboa)

If you want more eficient you can add this exchange here:
https://www.google.com/googlefinance...imer/#realtime

And you can see in Eurpope:
Europa
AMS NYSE Euronext Amesterdão 15
BIT Bolsa de Valores de Milão, Borsa Italiana Em tempo real
CPH NASDAQ OMX de Copenhaga Em tempo real
EBR NYSE Euronext Bruxelas 15
ELI NYSE Euronext Lisboa 15
EPA NYSE Euronext Paris 15
ETR XETRA da Deutsche Börse 15
FRA Bolsa de Valores de Frankfurt Deutsche Börse Em tempo real
HEL NASDAQ OMX de Helsínquia Em tempo real
ICE NASDAQ OMX da Islândia Em tempo real
IST Borsa Istanbul 15
LON Bolsa de Valores de Londres Em tempo real
MCX Bolsa de Valores de Moscovo Em tempo real
RSE NASDAQ OMX de Riga Em tempo real
STO NASDAQ OMX de Estocolmo Em tempo real
SWX, VTX Bolsa de Valores da Suíça 15
TAL NASDAQ OMX da Talin Em tempo real
VIE Wiener Börse 15
VSE NASDAQ OMX de Vilnius Em tempo real
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 03:31 AM   #26
garfielalvin
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 70
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default Google data feed issues

Tried with adding a "SPACE" in front as suggested in the post http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f....php?t=55761#5

It works for LON exchange, however does not work for HKG-HongKong Stock Exchange and SGX-Singapore Stock Exchange although these 2 exchanges are in the list supported exchange from Google as per the link attached by user "jmagaia"

Please advice on any solution. Thank you.
garfielalvin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 02:59 AM   #27
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 15,585
Thanks: 255
Thanked 1,141 times in 1,105 posts
Default

Unfortunately I am not aware of another workaround. I suggest to try it with Yahoo - another free data feed.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/Connectio...tion-Guide.php
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 05:49 PM   #28
jmagaia
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 73
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

So now I am not acess to yahoo... I need data for
ELI NYSE Euronext Lisboa

you can see a example, how i write in past:
https://www.google.com/googlefinance...imer/#realtime
ELI Euronext Lisboa

Example for one instrument:
https://finance.google.com/finance?q...C7MMS6U8DlmogO

Is not possible implement this "ELI"?
How there are in your Exchanges like:

ACE
..
ARCA
ASX
NYSE
...
ICE
...
...
And the "ELI"?
Can you suggest to implement? Now that yahoo not is possible?

Thanks
jmagaia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 12:46 PM   #29
NinjaTrader_PatrickH
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11,532
Thanks: 780
Thanked 1,989 times in 1,916 posts
Default

Hello jmagaia,

Thank you for your patience.

There is not a guide available for the Google connection and charting applications to my knowledge. The mapping here would not be known for ELI stocks.

Please let me know if you have any questions.
NinjaTrader_PatrickH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connector for FIX and/or RealTick tbaerlin Platform Technical Support 3 10-16-2015 03:05 PM
PFGBest 64 Bit Data Connector sgordet Platform Technical Support 4 10-09-2011 11:27 PM
Not connecting to google or yahoo jetescamilla Platform Technical Support 7 02-17-2011 05:51 PM
PFG connector problems drolles Platform Technical Support 11 12-07-2010 03:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 PM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.