Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 7 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 7.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2010, 11:16 AM   #16
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Hi Brett,

According to your advice, I have excluded "Documents->Ninja Trader 7" folder in AVG's resident shield. As for Administrator rights, well - my account is of admin type.
One chart loads range bars for 7 days and the other chart loads 5 minutes candles for the last 15 days. Doesn't sound too demanding to me...

This issue is peculiar: the only consistency here is that some of the time it just gets stuck in the "Loading data" stage. The Dynamic SuperDom is working, the software is stable - the charts just sometimes get stuck at that stage while other times it works and loads fast!

If the data feed is good, I believe that there might be a bug in the charts data mounting / display functions (however your R&D guys call it).

Are there log files I might sent you that can help?

Regards.
Last edited by Yaron; 12-13-2010 at 11:41 AM.
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:42 AM   #17
sju10544
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 64
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hi Brett,

I'm using Zenfire for my primary (only futures) datafeed too and Kinetick for the forex data. Also I have a API connection to my IB account. And unfortunately no, "Run as administrator" doesn't help.
sju10544 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:44 AM   #18
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 149
Thanked 568 times in 482 posts
Default

Hello,

Can I have both of you send a note to support and reference this post put ATTN: Brett in the subject line from Help->Mail To Support in NinjaTrader. Please be sure to attach your Trace and Log Files.

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:28 PM   #19
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Brett View Post
Hello,

Can I have both of you send a note to support and reference this post put ATTN: Brett in the subject line from Help->Mail To Support in NinjaTrader. Please be sure to attach your Trace and Log Files.

I look forward to assisting you further.
When I try to send you mail via the method you suggest I get an error message. Please see attached screenshot.

Do you have an email address I can use? Please PM me.
Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fail mail.jpg (29.9 KB, 16 views)
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:16 PM   #20
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 149
Thanked 568 times in 482 posts
Default

Hello,

Please send them manually to support at ninjatrader dot com and reference this forum post.

Please attach the below files.

Can you please send me your trace files for today so I can look into this. I will need both files attached to a return email.
You can find these files at the following locations, please attach these to a return email as an attachment
My Documents--> NinjaTrader 7--> Trace--> trace.20101213 for today. (trace.yyyymmdd for any other date)
My Documents--> NinjaTrader 7--> Log--> log.20101213 for today. (log.yyyymmdd for any other date)

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:32 PM   #21
adamus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,171
Thanks: 54
Thanked 4 times in 3 posts
Default

I had this same problem in NT7 beta RC1 with the Interactive Brokers connection. It was so bad at one point and happened so frequently on so many of the symbols that I was considering just dumping NT7 for Amitrader or Neoticker or something.

See the thread RC1 and "loading data" crashes

Fortunately that same day the final General Release came out and the bug disappeared - at least for a while.

Now it came back and I see it happen about once every couple of days. I just close NinjaTrader and re-open it.

If I leave it, I find it often crashes the app down to a "Not responding" state after a couple of hours, although this might be just bad luck & an unconnected crash.
Last edited by adamus; 12-13-2010 at 04:34 PM.
adamus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 03:37 AM   #22
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Brett View Post
Hello,

Please send them manually to support at ninjatrader dot com and reference this forum post.

Please attach the below files.

Can you please send me your trace files for today so I can look into this. I will need both files attached to a return email.
You can find these files at the following locations, please attach these to a return email as an attachment
My Documents--> NinjaTrader 7--> Trace--> trace.20101213 for today. (trace.yyyymmdd for any other date)
My Documents--> NinjaTrader 7--> Log--> log.20101213 for today. (log.yyyymmdd for any other date)

I look forward to assisting you further.
I zipped log and trace folders and sent them to your support email. Subject is "ATTN: Brett". Thanks.
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 04:00 AM   #23
adamus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,171
Thanks: 54
Thanked 4 times in 3 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamus View Post
I had this same problem in NT7 beta RC1 with the Interactive Brokers connection. It was so bad at one point and happened so frequently on so many of the symbols that I was considering just dumping NT7 for Amitrader or Neoticker or something.

See the thread RC1 and "loading data" crashes

Fortunately that same day the final General Release came out and the bug disappeared - at least for a while.

Now it came back and I see it happen about once every couple of days. I just close NinjaTrader and re-open it.

If I leave it, I find it often crashes the app down to a "Not responding" state after a couple of hours, although this might be just bad luck & an unconnected crash.
I'm suffering from the bug right now, in fact it's been manifesting itself for the last 12 hours since I posted above.

I don't know what makes it disappear again, but I hope it does soon. It turns NinjaTrader into a nightmare for live trading. When it was in beta, I blamed myself for using beta software to trade, but this is General Release.

I hope this can be aggressively prioritized as one of the worst if not the worst bug in the application.

ps just for the record, I am not running an anti-virus program on my PC, I am not running any back-up program and I have administrator priviliges, and the average load time for the chart data when it works is less than half a second.
adamus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 04:17 AM   #24
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

THis is exactly what happened to me yesterday. The whole day was impossible to trade. Suddenly at 01:00 EST, it started working like a charm, i.e. everything loaded in seconds.
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 07:23 AM   #25
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 149
Thanked 568 times in 482 posts
Default

Hello,

Development is looking into a case of this at this time. I have forwarded this thread to development.

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 08:15 AM   #26
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perryg View Post
THis is exactly what happened to me yesterday. The whole day was impossible to trade. Suddenly at 01:00 EST, it started working like a charm, i.e. everything loaded in seconds.
I have been trading until 08:30 EST, and now suddenly got disconnected, and now cannot reconnect to Zenfire again. i.e. problems from yesterday are back again, computer freezes, and loading data..................
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 08:57 AM   #27
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 149
Thanked 568 times in 482 posts
Default

Hello,

If you cant connect to zenfire again this would point to in your case more general PC connectivity issues.

What is your ISP, do you have aonther PC or internet connection to test this?
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:03 AM   #28
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Brett View Post
Hello,

If you cant connect to zenfire again this would point to in your case more general PC connectivity issues.

What is your ISP, do you have aonther PC or internet connection to test this?
I have no problem with my PC connectivity. Everything works perfectly EXCEPT Zenfire. If there was a problem why does KINETICS fire up in a second with all data. NO probelms. It is only with ZENFIRE that there is a problem, and this is from day one with version 7. You have other people with the same problem on this thread. We all experience the EXACT same problems.
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:07 AM   #29
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 149
Thanked 568 times in 482 posts
Default

Hello,

This is not the case, everyone else in this tread is on Interactice Brokers connections.

Also, the issue here is in loading data..., not getting connected which are two different arena's all together.

I have responded to your email with further instructions for your specific case to move forward.

Also, you may be having some for of firewall issue that is blocking the zenfire traffic but not the Kinetick traffic is another possibility but we want to look into this seriously and take next steps and go from there.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:46 AM   #30
NinjaTrader_JoshP
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_JoshP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,459
Thanks: 1
Thanked 372 times in 106 posts
Default

adamus,

We need reproducible steps and insights into what exactly you are doing. What kind of charts do you have? When are you loading the data? Are you reloading data? What steps have you taken from beginning to when it says "Loading data"? What is in the Control Center status bar? Did you try to load data and then load another set of data before the first set was done? What happens with new charts? Are you sure you are not running into data load pacing violations with IB?
NinjaTrader_JoshP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chart, loading data, stuck

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: "Error on loading chart data" Sidvish912 Platform Technical Support 4 04-28-2010 12:28 AM
"Loading Data" prompt does not go away and no chart is brought up. mic.o8o Platform Technical Support 6 10-17-2008 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.