Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 7 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 7.

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2010, 04:20 AM   #1
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 times in 6 posts
Default Default Account on Start Up

Hi Guys

Is there anyway to save the selected account on a chart to be the default account that is selected on Ninja restart. Every time I log out and log back in all of my account tabs just reset to the first account in the list and I have to go through 35 charts to set them all back to the accounts they should be on. Drives me nuts.

Even if there was no save option for the default account but if it would just hold the last account that it was set to when Ninja is closed as part of the workspace saving rather than just defaulting back to the first in the list on every chart on every restart.

DangerBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 02:43 PM   #2
NinjaTrader Customer Service
NinjaTrader_Chip's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post

Hello DangerBoy,

Thank you for your post.

You may want to try going to Tools > Options > “ATI” tab. Select the account you want to be treated as the ‘primary’ and set it as the “Default account” using the drop-down menu.

Please let me know if this does not resolve the issue.
NinjaTrader_Chip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 06:32 AM   #3
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 times in 6 posts

Hi Chip

I had already tried this actually but just gave it another go to be sure and it doesn't appear to have any effect on the account tab which consistently seems to just default back to it's own choice and not my previous setting or the previously selected account.

DangerBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 08:48 AM   #4
NinjaTrader Customer Service
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 15,585
Thanks: 255
Thanked 1,141 times in 1,105 posts

Hello Ross,

Can you please go to Control Center-->Tools-->Options-->Simulator-tab and make sure 'Always start in simulation' is unchecked.

Subsequently ensure the desired account is selected in ChartTrader and then save your workspace via Control Center-->File-->Workspaces.

Restart NinjaTrader and once you are re-connected, it should list the account you had selected the prior session.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:08 AM   #5
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default default account

Hi, I have 2 accounts with Interactive Brokers. I'm using the free ninja trader as a data feed with IB. When I connect in ninjatrader, the account dropdown in IB/Trader Work Station always reverts to the 2nd account (my non primary) which is annoying as I can't see p&l for my primary account in TWS anymore. How do I tell ninjatrader to connect using my primary account for the data feed?
sma202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:28 AM   #6
NinjaTrader Customer Service
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 10,210
Thanks: 397
Thanked 639 times in 612 posts

Hi sma202,

I believe we're working on this same issue in another thread. Please continue to follow up with me there.

In the future, please use only one thread per issue. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation!
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 01:26 AM   #7
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 102
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default default NT account on NT startup

Hi support,

I read the thread below in an effort to see if there's been a solution to setting a specific account to be the default account that would be primary on an NT reboot, this way I won't need to manually switch accounts on all my chart trader charts that contain different instruments.

according to the already existing thread I've done the following:
1) set the Option->ATI tab to point to the desired account
2) set Options->"no sim mode on startup"

but all chart accounts still point to my "sim01" account which is not the account I want on a reboot.

Has there been a change to the NT software since 2010 that allows a simple procedure for this?

Thanks for your help.
Spartacus is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using more than 1 default account with Tradestation Interface daven Platform Technical Support 2 09-22-2009 12:04 PM
Default account TheChingachgook Platform Technical Support 1 04-02-2009 06:14 AM
Default Account Size... BigDog008 Strategy Development 2 02-19-2009 03:23 PM
Assign default account Json Suggestions And Feedback 1 10-23-2007 07:46 AM
How to Start in SuperDOMs in Account Mode, instead on Simulation chipper338 Platform Technical Support 1 12-07-2005 05:51 AM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 PM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.