Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaTrader 7 > Platform Technical Support

Platform Technical Support General platform technical support for NinjaTrader 7.

NinjaTrader
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2010, 02:58 PM   #1
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 85
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default Chart stuck at "Loading Data..."

Hi,

I have installed today the latest version of NT7. I am using it in simulation mode after opening a demo account at ZenFire.

I have a most peculiar issue that I cannot resolve despite many efforts: after I successfully connect to ZenFire and I open an E6 Chart, the chart is stuck in the "loading data..." phase. The screenshot attached shows the status the app is in after about an hour waiting on it to load the data. Even more strange, it did successfully load the data ONCE, meaning that no security application or firewall is blocking it.

This happens on both NT7 and NT6.5 (latest versions of both).

I have tried the following:
- uninstalled and reinstalled NinjaTrader (both 6.5 & 7)
- deleted historical data from control center
- tried loading data on charts with no indicators (vanilla) and charts with indicators
- Windows firewall does not block it
- Router does not block anything
- Did bandwidth speed tests - my download / upload speeds are fine and according to ISP service

My PC setup:
- Windows Vista 64 bit
- Quad Core CPU
- 8 GB of RAM
- Normal HD with 120GB free
- 4Mbit ADSL internet connection

Please Help!

By the way - nice job on NT7.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot.jpg (197.9 KB, 54 views)
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 03:21 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,238
Thanks: 149
Thanked 558 times in 478 posts
Default

Hello,

Thanks for your forum post.

What anti virus are you running? Or are you running any automatic backup software?

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:57 PM   #3
eDanny
Vendor
 
eDanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,212
Thanks: 15
Thanked 153 times in 125 posts
Default

To add some other, maybe helpful info here. I had this issue today with 6E and NT7. I had charts open and live data, I changed the contracts and the new data loaded ok. My internet went out for about a minute so I got some coffee. Upon returning to the computer I had my connection back. I reloaded historical data to replace the missing data and when I tried it on the 6E chart it got stuck showing "Loading data" all day. My indicator icon was ghosted but I could add/remove indicators via right clicking on the chart. The chart was updating all day but portions of an indicator on that chart were missing, just a couple of plots. If I tried to reload historical it acted the same way, "loading data". Finally I closed the chart and opened a new one. This one stumped me.

Dan
eDanny
NinjaTrader Ecosystem Vendor - Integrity Traders
eDanny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:49 PM   #4
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 85
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Hi Brett,

Thank you for the quick response.

I am using AVG Anti-Virus 2011 Free Addition + Windows' built-in Firewall. There are no other security apps installed. Furthermore, I do not use any backup software.
Last edited by Yaron; 12-10-2010 at 05:54 PM.
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:51 PM   #5
Yaron
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 85
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eDanny View Post
To add some other, maybe helpful info here. I had this issue today with 6E and NT7...
Indeed, it was an odd day with regards to 6E data loading.
Thanks for sharing this.
Yaron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 08:47 AM   #6
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

I get this same problem with Zenfire. Charts get stuck on loading. It happens all the time and then suddenly after an hour or so it can then just load normally. This happens almost every day.
Incidently if I load Kinetic connection for (EOD) I get connected within seconds and all charts are shown immediately. This could show that there is something problematic with Zenfire connections that cause the machine to freeze.
Last edited by perryg; 12-12-2010 at 10:12 AM.
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:55 PM   #7
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 38
Thanked 13 times in 8 posts
Default

I also see occasional hangs while "Loading Data" (with 7.0.1000.1 and with the earlier Betas that I tried too.)

I'm also using Zenfire and it has happened with loading instruments ES, YM, TF and 6E (but not simultaneously) so I'd guess it's not instrument related.

Also, if I click "Abort" in the Control Center, sometimes it will not complete either.

How about adding a timeout and aborting the Abort if it doesn't complete in a reasonable amount of time (say a minute or two)?

Also, could a timeout be done for the "Loading Data", so if there's no activity for a while, then quit or retry or something?
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 03:00 AM   #8
sju10544
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 64
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Have the same problems with stuck "Loading Data" or sometimes "Saving".
I'm also using the 7.0.1000.1 version with Zenfire, Win 7 64bit, but IMHO this has nothing to do with a special instrument, operating system or Zenfire.
Restarting NT, the PC itself or deleting an old and creating a new connection doesn't help.
Any ideas NT guys?
sju10544 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 08:15 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,238
Thanks: 149
Thanked 558 times in 478 posts
Default

Hello,

Guys, there is a known issue with this and Anti Virusus. Essentially the Auto Run Time File Scanning can cause issues with this.

Please add a file path exclusion in your AVG or other anti virus to the folder My Documents->NinjaTrader 7. This is not a program exclusion but a Resident Shield or RealTime Anti Virus to set a folder exclusion. So that it does not realtime scan this folder and cause issues with accessing the same file at the same time.

NinjaTrader needs to be allowed to create its caches and temporary files, if it is not you can get stuck on the Loading Data...

Also, please insure you are loading a reasonable ammount of data. Obviously loading 50 days or greater of Tick Data will take a while to download.

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 08:44 AM   #10
sju10544
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 64
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hello Brett,

many thanks for the answers. I have already added a file path exclusion to my anti to virus software (Avira), before I posted this problem.
For 6 hours until now the software tries to load some data...
Unfortunately, I cannot say, when this happens.
sju10544 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 08:57 AM   #11
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,238
Thanks: 149
Thanked 558 times in 478 posts
Default

Hello,

If a load takes longer then 20 minutes as a general rule of thumb I would consider it dead in the water. This varies based on computer speed and ammount of data needed to load.

Also, please check to make sure you have admin privlidges, other software known to cause this issue is automatic backup software. Are you running any of this, Essentially we need to find something that could access the same file at the same time NinjaTrader would need to access it.

This would account for the random nature of this occuring.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 09:11 AM   #12
sju10544
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 64
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hmmm... I have admin privileges and my backup software (Acronis) is running its task at 3 AM so that there should no conflict between any programs, because I have started NT some hours after the backup was finished.
Maybe some other guys could add their experiences about this behaviour to solve the issue.
sju10544 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 10:01 AM   #13
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

I do not have any anti virus running at all, so that rules it out. still getting stuck on loading
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 10:07 AM   #14
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Product Management
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,238
Thanks: 149
Thanked 558 times in 478 posts
Default

Hello,

Please try right clicking on NinjaTrader icon to start it and selecting Run As Administrator. Does this make any difference?

Also, for the two cases still reported if not, what data feeds are you connected too, also how much data are you trying to download and for what type of chart?

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:11 AM   #15
perryg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

Adminstrator does not help. Am using Mirus with Zenfire. I am using charts of 6A, 6E, 6S. Even the original connection takes a long time to connect, and then the loading gets stuck. If I delete the all the workspaces, including default, I can get a relatively fast connection, but then again if I try to bring up one chart of 1 minute 6E or 6A with from 1 day to 5 days it gets stuck loading.
perryg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chart, loading data, stuck

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: "Error on loading chart data" Sidvish912 Platform Technical Support 4 04-28-2010 12:28 AM
"Loading Data" prompt does not go away and no chart is brought up. mic.o8o Platform Technical Support 6 10-17-2008 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Futures, foreign currency and options trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.

CFTC Rules 4.41 - Hypothetical or Simulated performance results have certain limitations, unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not been executed, the results may have under-or-over compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profit or losses similar to those shown.

This website is hosted and operated by NinjaTrader, LLC (“NT”), a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform. NT is an affiliated company to NinjaTrader Brokerage (“NTB”), which is a NFA registered introducing broker (NFA #0339976) providing brokerage services to traders of futures and foreign exchange products. This website is intended for educational and informational purposes only and should not be viewed as a solicitation or recommendation of any product, service or trading strategy. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities, securities derivative or futures products of any kind, or any type of trading or investment advice, recommendation or strategy, is made, given, or in any manner endorsed by any NT affiliate and the information made available on this Web site is not an offer or solicitation of any kind. Specific questions related to a brokerage account should be sent to your broker directly. The content and opinions expressed on this website are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of NT or any of its affiliates. 

Vendors along with their websites, products and services, collectively referred to as (“Vendor Content”), are independent persons or companies that are in no manner affiliated with NT or any if its affiliates. NT or any of its affiliates are not responsible for, do not approve, recommend or endorse any Vendor Content referenced on this website and it’s your sole responsibility to evaluate Vendor Content. Please be aware that any performance information provided by a vendor should be considered hypothetical and must contain the disclosures required by NFA Rule 2-29(c). If you are interested in learning more about, or investigating the quality of, any such Vendor Content you must contact the vendor, provider or seller of such Vendor Content. No person employed by, or associated with, NT or any of its affiliates is authorized to provide any information about any such Vendor Content.